Privacy Policy

August 2019

Of course, we will process your personal data in a careful and confidential manner. In order to inform you about this, we have drawn up this privacy statement. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us.

1. About us

Welcome to our website, thank you for visiting! If you have any questions about this privacy statement or if you wish to submit a request with regard to your rights, do not hesitate to contact us. You can contact us via the details below. 

Welding Academy 

Chamber of Commerce number: 60177713

Contact: Lindsie van der Horst

E-mail: lindsie@weldingacademy.online

2. Personal data

We process the following types of personal data

  1. First and Last Name;
  2. Address;
  3. Email address;
  4. Telephone number;
  5. Company name;
  6. Payment details;

How do we obtain your personal data?

We have received the abovementioned personal data from you personally or from public registries, such as the Chamber of Commerce or other public sources. 

3. Purposes

For these reasons, we process personal data

We only process your personal data when we are allowed to do so and for the purposes described below.

Necessary for the agreement

If we have an agreement, for instance when you buy a product or service via our webshop, we needs some personal data to deliver these products, services and downloads. 

We also have the obligation to make correct and lawful invoices. We will archive these invoices for 8 years. 

Contact form or email

You can contact us via my contact form or by sending an e-mail. We have a justified interest in processing the data that we have obtained from you in this way. We will process the content of the e-mail or the message via the contact form, your name and e-mail address, with the aim to respond to your message. I keep this communication for a maximum of two years.

Newsletter

We would like to send you a newsletter because you are a customer of ours or because you have registered for it yourself. We process your name and e-mail address to send you information and news and offer the possibility to unsubscribe under each newsletter. We keep your data for this purpose until you have unsubscribed.

4. Transfer

Recipients of personal data

We share your data with the following parties, including my processors:

  • Hosting of our websites;
  • Newsletter service;
  • Administration software
  • Marketing service;
  • Payment services.

With our processors, we have signed a processor agreement. We have obliged the processors engaged by us to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Transfer to third countries

We try to process personal data as much as possible within the EEA, but sometimes we cannot avoid using services from outside the EEA. These parties have are all committed to being fully GDPR compliant.

Links

On our website you will find links to external websites. By clicking on a link you go to a website outside of this website. It may be that these external websites use cookies. We would like to refer you to the cookie or privacy statement of the relevant website.

5. Your rights

We would like to inform you about the rights you have and the influence you can exert on the processing of your personal data. If you want to exercise one of these rights, please contact us by e-mail at lindsie@weldingacademy.online.

Access, rectification and erasure

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and you may then request that it be rectified or deleted.

Restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data, for example, if the data is no longer correct, the processing is unlawful, we no longer need your personal data or we are awaiting a decision on the objection you have made against processing.

Right of objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you object to the use of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, we will no longer use your personal data for this purpose.

Data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, so that you can transfer it to another party, if you have given us permission to process your data and when the processing was done automatically.

Withdraw consent

If we have obtained your data for a certain purpose on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that occurred prior to the withdrawal.

Complaints

Do you have complaints about how we handle your personal data? You have the right to submit your complaints to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

6. Security of personal data

We and our processors have taken appropriate technical measures to protect personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures provide a level of security that matches the data we process. 

7. Cookies

Cookies are used for the best possible operation of this website. A cookie is a small file that is sent by this website and placed by your browser on your device. More information about cookies can be found on the ConsuWijzer website (in Dutch): [http://www.consuwijzer.nl/telecom-post/internet/privacy/uitleg-cookies].

Social Media

We have social media buttons on our website, to make it as easy as possible for you to share our content. Please read the respectively privacy statements from these social media services: 

  • Facebook: [https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation] 
  • Instagram: [https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/?hl=nl]
  • LinkedIn: [https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy]
  • YouTube: [https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl&gl=nl]

Analytical cookies

Because we like to know how visitors use our website, so we can optimize the use of the website, analytical cookies from Matomo are placed. These analytics cookies are stored for a maximum of 5 months.

Switch off and remove

Do you want to disable or delete the cookies? You can do this via your browser settings. You may use the help function of your browser to find out how you can do this.

8. Amendments

We may have to change our privacy statement, for example because we have started using a different method. We will always publish the new privacy statement on the website. If the changes apply directly to you, we will also communicate the changes directly with you.